Home
Booster Club
Coaches Corner
HS Team
HS Schedule
Photo Gallery
JR High Team
JR High Schedule
Midget Wrestling
Nazareth Invitational
History
Training System
Off-Season
Archives
Links

 2009-2010 Varsity Schedule

Sat Dec 12 Nazareth Invitational Home 10:00 am Results Below Photos
Wed Dec 16 William Allen Home 7:30 pm W 81-0 Photos
Sat/Sun Dec 19-20

Beast of the East

University of Delaware Results
Below
Photos
Mon/Tue Dec 28-29 Bethlehem Holiday Classic    
Brackets

Photos
Wed Jan 6 Allentown Central Catholic Home W 73-0 Photos
Fri/Sat Jan 8-9 Virginia Duals Hampton, VA   2nd Place Photos
Wed Jan 13 Easton Away 7:30 pm W 35-27 Photos
Sat Jan 16 Bethlehem Catholic Home 7:30 pm W 53-12
Wed Jan 20 Liberty Away 7:30 pm W 39-24
Sat Jan 23 Cement Town Duals Home 1:30 pm W 43-24 Photos
Wed Jan 27 Freedom Away 7:30 pm W 69-3 Photos
Sat Jan 30 Parkland Away 7:30 pm W 29-24 Photos
Wed Feb 3 Northampton Home 7:30 pm W 33-19 Photos
Fri/Sat Feb 7-8 District XI Team Championships @ Freedom W 36-26
L 31-29

Photos
Tue Feb 9 PIAA Team Championships Round 1 TBA
Fri/Sat Feb 12-13 PIAA State Team Championships Hershey
Fri/Sat Feb 13-14 District XI JV Tournament Results Below
Fri/Sat Feb 26-27 District XI Tournament @ Liberty Results Below
Fri/Sat March 5-6 Northeast Regionals @ Freedom
Thurs-Sat March 11-13 PIAA State Championships Hershey

 

horizontal rule

RESULTS

2009 Nazareth Invitational

Tournament Page

Nazareth finishes in 1st Place with 264.0 points

1st Place:
103-Brandon Sutter, 119-Franco Ferraina, 125-Zach Horan, 130-Greg Noll
145-Tyler Torcivia, 152-Ryan Krecker
2nd Place:
112-Jarrett Sutter, 140-Ian Stout, 171-Ben Bradley, 215-Aaron Bradley
285-DJ King
4th Place:
160-Ethan Dilcherd

 

 

103 - Brandon Sutter- 1st Place
WBF Jonel Adams (East Pennsboro) 1:16
WBF Nick Senuk (Abington Heights) 1:11

112 - Jarrett Sutter - 2nd Place
WBD Bryan Pflanz (Lasalle) 4-2
LBF Dylan Long (Northwestern) 3:52
WBTF Tyler Hernandez (Pocono Mtn. West) 15-0;4:00

119 - Franco Ferraina - 1st Place
WBF Cameron Crawford (Dallastown) 1:30
WBF Sean Phuah (Pocono Mtn.West) 1:29
WBF Ethan Keichel (Northwestern) 4:44
WBF Charlie Bise (East Pennsboro) 3:14

125 - Zach Horan - 1st Place
WBF Sam Senuk (Abington Heights) 3:19
WBF Sean Bise (East Pennsboro) 4:00
WBF Eddie Faust (Northwestern) 1:30
WBF Casey Kent (Lasalle) 4:57

130 - Greg Noll - 1st Place
WBF Josh Slocum (Abington Heights) :50
WBF Brandon Miller (Northwestern) 3:02
WBF Andrew Okie (Pocono Mtn. West) 1:17
WBF Josh Arnold (Dallastown) 5:46

135 - Wyatt Miller
WBD Jeff Childress (Dallastown) 9-7 OT
LBMD Matt Cimato (Lasalle) 11-1
LBD Danny Pascale (Abington Heights) 5-0
LBF Sean Aris (Pocono Mtn. West) 3:43

140 - Ian Stout - 2nd Place
WBMD Dustin Badesson (Northwestern) 12-4
LBD Joey Mazzi (Lasalle) 4-2
WBMD Cooper Deller (Dallastown) 15-7

145- Tyler Torcivia - 1st Place
WBF Mike Carr (Abington Heights) 1:15
WBF Brooks Morrison (Dallastown) 1:02
WBF Mathew Suter (Pocono Mtn. West) 1:39
WBF Bobby Clymer (Northwestern) 1:16

152 - Ryan Krecker -1st Place
WBTF John Hyman (Dallastown) 22-7;3:04
WBTF Levi Veppert (Northwestern) 18-3;2:20
WBF Austin Klucker (East Pennsboro) 2:48
WBMD James Fruehan (Abington Heights) 19-5

160 - Ethan Dilcherd - 4th Place
LBF Josh Burg (Dallastown) :28
LBMD Shane Springer (Lasalle) 16-3
WBD John Slinger ( Pocono Mtn. West) 9-4
LBD Sam Putt (East Pennsboro) 4-1

171 - Ben Bradley - 2nd Place
WBTF James Poplawski (Pocono Mtn. West) 18-1;5:46
WBMD Clinton Allwein (East Pennsboro) 13-2
WBD Nick Burns (Lasalle) 8-5
LBD Tyler Hoover (Dallastown) 5-0

215 - Aaron Bradley - 2nd Place
LBD Zach Nye (East Pennsboro) 8-6
WBD Morgan Craig (Abington Heights) 4-3
WBD PJ Costanzi (Pocono Mtn. West) 4-1
WBD Mike Shoemaker (Dallastown) 3-2

285 - DJ King -2nd Place
WBD Josh Gonzalez (Pocono Mtn. West) 6-2
WBF Chris Diehl (Dallastown) :44
LBF Evan Craig (Abington Heights) 2:45

Back

horizontal rule

Nazareth  81     William Allen  0

700th win in Nazareth Wrestling History

130 Greg Noll (N) Fall 3:38 Eric Seals (WA)
135 Wyatt Miller (N) Fall :22 Chris Berrios (WA)
140 Ian Stout (N) Fall 5:45 Joseph Porter (WA)
145 Tyler Torcivia (N) Fall 1:08 Michael Martinez (WA)
152 Ryan Krecker (N) Dec 7-2 Ahmed Burton (WA)
160 Ethan Dilcherd (N) FF
171 Eric Wolak (N) FF  
189 Ben Bradley (N) Fall :53 Troy Livinghouse (WA)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) Fall 1:13 Jaime Aquilla (WA)
285 DJ King (N) Fall 1:14 Nate Garland (WA)
103 Brandon Sutter (N) FF  
112 Jarrett Sutter (N) FF  
119 Franco Ferraina (N) FF  
125 Zach Horan (N) Fall 3:09 Michael Ramos (WA)

Back

horizontal rule

December 19 & 20

Beast of the East

Nazareth finishes in 13th Place with 83.5 points
2nd Place:
Zach Horan
3rd Place:
Ryan Krecker
103 - Brandon Sutter
LBD Chad Walsh (Camden Catholic NJ) 10-7
WBD Sean O'Neill (Council Rock North) 2-1
LBD Andrew Viera (Long Branch NJ) 5-0

112 - Jarrett Sutter
LBD John Fahy (Trinity KY) 6-4 SV1
WBD Mike Jiampetti (Absegami NJ) 4-0
LBMD Jorge Lopez (Delbarton NJ) 10-0

119 -  Franco Ferraina
WBF Santiago Valdez (Robinson VA) 5:41
LBD Brandon Jeske (St. Christopher's VA) 4-3
WBF Marty Coen (Salesianum DE) 4:17
WBTF Brett Marino (Liberty) 18-3; 4:13
LBMD Chris Dinnien (Germantown Academy) 13-2

125 - Zach Horan - 2nd Place
WBF Shon Topper (Robinson VA) 3:18
WBTF Wyatt Keck (Big Spring) 22-7; 6:00
WBD Kevin Gooding (Central Dauphin) 13-10
WBD Ryan Ponte (Northfield Mount Hermon MA) 6-0
WBD Sean Boylan (St. Mark's DE) 2-1
LBD Devin Carter (Christiansburg VA) 9-2


130 - Greg Noll
WBTF Zach Carbine (Smyrna DE) 16-0 5:59
LBD BJ Young (Jackson Memorial NJ) 7-2
WBMD Pete Galli (St. Paul's MD) 14-2
LBD Peyton Walsh (Deep Run VA) 2-0

135 - Ian Stout
LBMD John Harvey (Absegami NJ) 11-3
WBD David Letterman (Smyrna DE) 6-4
WBD James Opdyke (Jackson Memorial NJ) 9-2
WBD Chris Mansfield (Great Bridge VA) 6-4
WBD Allen Phillips (David Brearley NJ) 5-2
LBMD Matt Buckworth (St. Mark's DE) 12-1

140 - Wyatt Miller
LBF Trey Tarr (St. Christopher's VA) 3:07
LBF Adam Benefield (Boyertown) 4:28

145 - Tyler Torcivia
WBD Teddy Csenar (Kellam VA) 6-0
LBD Ben Schaufele (Mount St. Joseph MD) 9-6
WBMD Connor Case (Southern Regional NJ) 13-1
WBD Elliot Riddick (Bethlehem Catholic) 3-2 SV2
LBD Josh Johnson (John Hardin KY) 7-3

152 - Ryan Krecker - 3rd Place
WBD Tanner Ketcherside (Kellam VA) 8-4
WBTF Brent Phillips (Salesianum DE) 19-4; 6:00
WBD Bobby Burg (Mercersburg Academy) 5-2
WBD Bo Candelaria (Middletown) 7-2
LBD Matt White (Woodward, OK) 6-5
WBD Kenny Boyles (Smyrna DE) 4-2
WBD Austin Sommer (Northampton) 2-1 SV


160 - Ethan Dilcherd
LBD Eric Torres (Elmwood Park NJ) 6-3
LBD Jaevan Owens (A.I. duPont DE) 10-4

171 -  Ben Bradley
WBTF Andrew Folterman (Cox VA) 19-3; 6:00
WBD Garrett Hughes (Riverbend VA) 9-4
LBMD Brad Hitchings (Trinity KY) 15-2
LBD Dan Grabfelder (Germantown Academy) 3-0

189 - Dave Wilke
LBTF Tony Gardner (Calvert Hall MD) 23-6; 4:35
LBD Kevin Marvel (McDonogh MD) 6-3

215 - Aaron Bradley
LBD Wayne Hanns (David Brearley NJ) 13-8
WBD Andrew Benvenuto (Don Bosco Prep NJ) 3-1
WBD DJ Reed (Cape Henlopen DE) 6-1
WBF Tyler Tippett (Mount St. Joseph MD) 4:52
LBD  Spencer Willet (Brecksville OH) 3-1

285 - DJ King
LBD Brooks Black (Blair Academy NJ) 4-0
LBF Gregg Walker (Quakertown) 3:13    

 

 

 

Back

horizontal rule


December 28 & 29
Bethlehem Holiday Classic
Nazareth finished in 3rd Place with 172.00 points
1st Place:
125 - Zach Horan
2nd Place:
119 - Franco Ferraina
152 - Ryan Krecker

3rd Place:
285 - DJ King
5th Place:
145 - Tyler Torcivia
6th Place:
130 - Greg Noll
7th Place:
171 - Ben Bradley

103 -
Brandon Sutter

WBD Garek Strouse (Northern York) 4-2
LBF Anthony Cabrera (Liberty) :59
LBF Bryan Israel (Saucon Valley) 4:26

112 -
Jarrett Sutter
WBFFT
LBF Jeffrey Ogburn (Poquoson VA) :58
WBD George Wohar (Bound Brook NJ) 7-0
LBD Dylan Long (Northwestern Lehigh) 3-0

119 -
Franco Ferraina - 2nd Place
WBF Russ Porter (Poquoson VA) 1:55
WBD CJ Palmer (Delaware Valley) 3-1 OT
WBINJDEF Matt Sausman (Camden Catholic NJ)
LBF Mark Grey (Blair Academy NJ) :56

125 -
Zach Horan - 1st Place
WBD Russell Parsons (Blair Academy) 5-0
WBF Eddie Faust (Northwestern Lehigh) 2:15
WBMD Matt Rappo (Council Rock South) 12-4
WBD Sean Boylan (St. Marks DE) 3-2

130 -
Greg Noll - 6th Place
WBF Jake Calderon (Selinsgrove) 4:53
WBF Kody Koser (Milton) 2:56
LBD Nick Schenk (St. Marks DE) 7-0
WBF Connor Moore (Council Rock South) 4:00
WBF Aaron Lambert (Camden Catholic NJ) 2:41
LBMD Michael Racciato (Pen Argyl) 9-1
LBD Eric Howey (Stroudsburg) 5-3

135 -
Ian Stout
WBD Kelob Herman (Jersey Shore) 5-3
LBMD Drew Daubert (North Penn) 10-2
WBF Brian Piekarski (Lehighton) 1:10
LBD AJ Chemanskey (Saucon Valley) 2:24

140 -
Wyatt Miller
LBF Nick Gallagher (North Penn) 3:23
LBD John Lynch (Saucon Valley) 9-6

145 -
Tyler Torcivia - 5th Place
WBF Brad Slack (Pen Argyl) 3:46
WBD Briar Malischewski (Quakertown) 8-3
LBD Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy) 4-0
WBD Mike Vollant (McDowell) 7-0
WBD Zackery Wilson (Northampton) 5-2
LBF Ben Dorsay (Cox) :43
WBINJDEF Jared Ross (Northern York)

152 -
Ryan Krecker - 2nd Place
WBF Zack Price (Liberty) :27
WBF Matt Richmond (Northern York) 1:40
WBD Austin Sommer (Northampton) 11-6 OT
LBD Jesse Shanaman (Blair Academy) 2-1 OT RO

160 -
Ethan Dilcherd
LBD Mike Balliet (Lehighton) 11-8
WB INJURY DEFAULT
WBMD Anthony Forne (McDowell) 16-4
LBD Shane Gilmore (Council Rock South) 6-0

171 -
Ben Bradley - 7th Place
WBF Dylan Rearick (Selinsgrove) 2:40
LBD Taylor Stabley (Jersey Shore) 3-2
WBF John Mertz (Lehighton) 2:48
WBD Chris Tucker (Milton) 7-2
WBD Jackson Rust (Cox VA) 5-2
LBD Adam Geiger (Northern York) 6-0
WBD Taylor Stabley (Jersey Shore) 6-1

189 -
Dave Wilke
WBD Albert Kates (Poquoson VA) 13-7
LBD Ryan Solomon (Milton) 5-0
WBMD Cody Stockdale (Warwick) 10-0
LBD Seth Gray (Quakertown) 9-4

215 -
Aaron Bradley
WBF Nate Black (Lehighton) 3:29
LBD Connor O'Hara (Cox VA) 6-5
WBF Jake Boone (Northern York) 1:56
LBF Brad Poust (Hughesville) 2:59

285 -
DJ King - 3rd Place
WBF Brandon Loch (Northern Lehigh) 1:45
WBF Matt Starrick (Hazelton) :35
LBF Bobby Telford (St. Marks DE) 1:54
WBF Mike Leonetti (Camden Catholic NJ) 2:21
WBMD Tommy Trampe (Council Rock South) 12-0
WBD Ross Burbank (Cox VA) 7-4
WBD Gregg Walker (Quakertown) 3-1

 

Back

horizontal rule

January 6

Nazareth  73     Central Catholic  0

Coach Dave Crowell's 100th win at Nazareth

152  Tyler Torcivia (N) MD 12-0 Anthony Clifford (CC)
160 Ryan Krecker (N) TF 18-3; 2:21 Colin Burg (CC)
171 Ben Bradley (N) Fall 1:58 Brian Gruzdis (CC)
189 Dave Wilke (N) Fall 1:47 Nick Rittenhouse (CC)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) Fall :39 Xavier Johnson (CC)
285 DJ King (N) FF
103 Brandon Sutter (N) FF  
112 Jarrett Sutter (N) Dec. 4-0 Mike Rogers (CC)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) Fall 2:25 Andrew Tagliavia (CC)
125 Eric Peterson (N) FF  
130 Zach Horan (N) MD 13-4 Constantine Filipos (CC)
135 Greg Noll (N) Fall 3:21 Tom Derkits (CC)
140 Ian Stout (N) Fall :53 Paul Derkits (CC)
145 Hunter Weidner (N) Dec 6-0 Jose Santana (CC)

 

Back

horizontal rule

January 8 & 9

Virginia Duals

First Round

Nazareth 62     Columbia (NY) 6

103  Brandon Sutter (N) MD 15-4 John McHugh (C)
112 Adam Delgado (N) 10-8 Brendan Morgan (C)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) Fall 2:40 Corey Southard (C)
125 Zach Horan (N) Fall 1:14 Angelo Kress (C)
130 Greg Noll (N) MD 8-0 E.J. Hart (C)
135 Ian Stout (N) TF 17-2; 5:48 Pierce (C)
140 Evan Wallace (C) Fall 1:57 Hunter Weidner (N)
145 Tyler Torcivia (N) MD 11-0 Payton McPhillips (C)
152 Ryan Krecker (N) Fall 2:25 Jake Wronski (C)
160 Ethan  Dilcherd (N) Fall 0:39 Alex Garrigan-Piela (C)
171 Ben Bradley (N) 9-3 Bobby Fish (C)
189 Dave Wilke(N) FF  
215 Aaron Bradley (N) Fall 1:06 Alex Tesoriero (C)
285 DJ King (N) 8-2 Luke Guild (C)

 

Second Round

Nazareth 37     Eastern Regional NJ  24

103 Jacob Backal (ER) 4-3 Brandon Sutter (N)
112 Jarrett Sutter (N) 8-2 Zach Brodhead (ER)
119 Robert Deutsch (ER) FALL :45 Eric Peterson (N)
125 Franco Ferraina (N) 7-1 Louis Mueller (ER)
130 Zach Horan (N) FALL 1:55 Kevin Castagonla (ER)
135 Greg Noll (N) 8-2 Cal Stack (ER)
140 Hank Stinson (ER) MD 19-7  * Ian Stout (N)
145 Anthony Baldosaro (ER) 3-1 Tyler Torcivia (N)
152 Ryan Krecker (N) FALL 1:59 Torey Irvin (ER)
160 Dave Newcomer (ER) 9-6 Ethan Dilcherd (N)
171 Preston Keiffer (ER) FF  
189 Ben Bradley (N) MD 14-2 Zach Macicche (ER)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) FALL 2:35 Anthony Macicche (ER)
285 DJ King (N) FALL 1:21 Harry Seay (ER)

*Eastern Regional was deducted 1 team point at 140lbs*

 Semifinal Round

Nazareth  45     Liberty  24

103 Anthony Cabrera (L) FALL :28 Brandon Sutter (N)
112 Devon Lotito (L) DEC 4-0 Jarrett Sutter (N)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) FALL 1:44 Brett Marino (L)
125 Zach Horan (N) FF  
130 Anthony Marino (L) FALL 2:47 Eric Peterson (N)
135 Greg Noll (N) FALL 1:12 Sean Koch (L)
140 Dan Hong (L) FALL 3:27 Wyatt Miller (N)
145 Tyler Torcivia (N) FALL :37 Ryan Hogan (L)
152 Ethan Dilcherd (N) DEC 5-4 Garret Henning (L)
160 Ryan Krecker (N) FALL 2:31 Zach Price (L)
171 Ben Bradley (N) DEC 1-0 Mike Brown (L)
189 Chris Pintado (L) DEC 8-3 Dave Wilke (N)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) 4-2 Dan Martisofski (L)
285 DJ King (N) FALL 5:20 Justin Williams (L)

Zach Horan's 100th Career Win!

Final Round

St. Marks DE  37     Nazareth  29

103 John Archangelo (SM) FALL :41 Brandon Sutter (N)
112 Tyler Pendergast (SM) DEC 6-0 Jarrett Sutter (N)
119 Sean Dolan (SM) DEC 9-3 Franco Ferraina (N)
125 Zach Horan (N) FF  
130 Sean Boylan (SM) DEC 5-4 Greg Noll (N)
135 Nick Schenk (SM) FALL 2:36 Wyatt Miller (N)
140 Matt Buckworth (SM) FALL 5:25 Hunter Weidner (N)
145 Tyler Torcivia (N) DEC 3-0 Josh Snook (SM)
152 Ethan Dilcherd (N) FALL 4:16 Chris Hemmerich (SM)
160 Ryan Krecker (N) TF 16-1 Chris Shaw (SM)
171 Ben Bradley (N) DEC 1-0 Matt Shaw (SM)
189 Michael Mauk (SM) MD 12-3 Dave Wilke (N)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) FF  
285 Bobby Telford (SM) FALL 5:28 DJ King (N)

Back

 

horizontal rule

January 13
Nazareth  35     Easton  27
112 Jarrett Sutter (N) DEC 4-2 OT Robbie Rizzolino (E)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) MD 10-2 * Michael Fleck (E)
125 Zach Horan (N) FALL :32 Calvin Daly (E)
130 Mitch Minotti (E) DEC 3-2 Greg Noll (N)
135 Joey Rizzolino (E) FF  
140 Mark Misczenski (E) DEC 5-0 Wyatt Miller (N)
145 Mark Hartenstine (E) FALL 1:18 Hunter Weidner (N)
152 Tyler Torcivia (N) DEC 4-2 Anthony Minotti (E)
160 Ryan Krecker (N) MD 14-3 Zach Bambary (E)
171 Ben Bradley (N) DEC 3-1 Joe Rotger (E)
189 Tyler Greene (E) MD 21-8 Dave Wilke (N)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) FALL 5:39 Jalal Paige (E)
285 DJ King (N) FALL 1:20 Jacob Neve (E)
103 Evan Disora (E) FALL 5:55 Brandon Sutter (N)

*Easton was deducted 1 team point at 119lbs for unsportsmanlike conduct*

Back

horizontal rule

January 16

Nazareth  53     Bethlehem Catholic  12

189 David Wilke (N) 9-6 Martin LaLuz (BC)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) FALL 1:19 Antonio Arroyo (BC)
285 DJ King (N) FALL :41 Carlos Rojas (BC)
103 Braydon Knipe (BC) FF  
112 Darian Cruz (BC) 8-6 Jarrett Sutter (N)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) MD 14-4 Randy Cruz (BC)
125 Zach Horan (N) FALL 4:59 Jaydon Rice (BC)
130 Greg Noll (N) MD 14-2 Rich Cruz (BC)
135 Ian Stout (N) FALL 2:36 Ryan Todora (BC)
140 Cody Gonzalez (BC) 7-2 Hunter Weidner (N)
145 Tyler Torcivia (N) 5-0 Elliot Riddick (BC)
152 Ryan Krecker (N) 10-5 Kyle DeHaut (BC)
160 Ethan Dilcherd (N) FALL 1:32 Nate Rosa (BC)
171 Eric Wolak (N) FALL 2:34 Larry Giammarco  (BC)

Back

horizontal rule

January 20
Nazareth  39     Liberty  24
125 Zach Horan (N) DEC 3-2 Anthony Marino (L)
130 Greg Noll (N) FALL 5:37 Sean Koch (L)
135 Ian Stout (N) DEC 3-1 * Dan Hong (L)
140 Ryan Hogan (L) FALL 5:18 Hunter Weidner (N)
145 Tyler Torcivia (N) DEC 4-0 Garrett Henning (L)
152 Ethan Dilcherd (N) DEC 8-4 Zack Price (L)
160 Ryan Krecker (N) FALL 1:11 Adam Kolman (L)
171 Mike Brown (L) FALL 2:33 Eric Wolak (N)
189 Chris Pintado (L) DEC 13-8 Dave Wilke (N)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) FALL 2:45 Andrew Labanz (L)
285 DJ King (N) FALL 1:54 Adam Wescoe (L)
103 Anthony Cabrera (L) FALL 2:27 Brandon Sutter (N)
112 Devon Lotito (L) DEC 2-0 Jarrett Sutter (N)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) MD 11-3 Brett Marino (L)

*Nazareth deducted 1 team point for unsportsmanlike conduct at 135lbs*

Back

horizontal rule

January 23
Cement Town Duals
Nazareth 43     Cumberland Valley 24
189 Ben Bradley (N) MD 15-1 Robert O'Grady (CV)
215 Travis Friend (CV) FALL 2:24 Aaron Bradley (N)
285 DJ King (N) 4-2 Kyle Friend (CV)
103 Kevin Novick (CV) 6-4 Brandon Sutter (N)
112 Jarrett Sutter (N) FALL :45 Paul Zambito (CV)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) FALL 1:10 Ben Silcox (CV)
125 Zach Horan (N) FALL 1:24 Chris Brigham (CV)
130 Greg Noll (N) FALL 5:40 Garrett Long (CV)
135 Ian Stout (N) 10-4 Dan Pagana (CV)
140 Boe Barrick (CV) FALL 2:40 Hunter Weidner (N)
145 Tyler Torcivia (N) 5-1 David Miller (CV)
152 Jesse Derrick (CV) 8-3 Ethan Dilcherd (N)
160 Ryan Krecker (N) FALL 1:13 Matthew Hoare (CV)
171 Tristan Warner (CV) FALL 3:29 Eric Wolak (N)

 

Back

horizontal rule

January 27, 2010
Nazareth  69     Freedom  3
135 Ian Stout (N) FALL 2:27 Nick Kopchak
140 Matt Klacik (F) MD 14-6 Hunter Weidner (N)
145 Tyler Torcivia (N) FALL 3:40 Josh Young (F)
152 Ryan Krecker (N) TF 19-2; 1:40 Jon Velez (F)
160 Ethan Dilcherd (N) FF  
171 Ben Bradley (N) MD 10-1 Kyle Spina (F)
189 Dave Wilke (N) FF  
215 Aaron Bradley (N) FALL 1:06 Tyler Peerson
285 DJ King (N) FALL 1:52 Sean Fortes (F)
103 Brandon Sutter (N) DEC 8-1 Dylan Olenwine (F)
112 Jarrett Sutter (N) DEC 3-2 OT * Tyler Galasso (F)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) FALL :10 Anevry Rivera (F)
125 Zach Horan (N) FALL 2:36 Paul Schwartz (F)
130 Greg Noll (N) FALL 1:06 Ed Vega (F)

 

*Freedom deducted 1 team point for unsportsmanlike conduct at 112lbs*

Back

horizontal rule

January 30
Nazareth 29     Parkland  24

145 Mike Kistler (P) DEC 7-2 Ian Stout (N)
152 Mike Ottinger (P) DEC 3-1 OT Ryan Krecker (N)
160 Andy Moore (P) DEC 12-6 Ethan Dilcherd (N)
171 Wade Rivera (P) MD 15-5 Eric Wolak (N)
189 Ben Bradley (N) DEC 3-1 Tarik Haddad (P)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) FALL 4:23 Cory Bruder (P)
285 DJ King (N) FALL 3:19 Shaun Heist (P)
103 Ian Evans (P) DEC 7-1 Brandon Sutter (N)
112 Mike Fake (P) DEC 2-0 Jarrett Sutter (N)
119 Brandon Davis (P) TF 20-5; 5:50 Eric Peterson (N)
125 Franco Ferraina (N) MD 14-5 Mike Marano (P)
130 Zach Horan (N) MD 18-6 Forrest Touchberry (P)
135 Greg Noll (N) DEC 8-7 RO Justin Heller (P)
140 Tyler Torcivia (N) DEC 7-2 Rich Trotta (P)

Back

 

horizontal rule

February 3
Nazareth  33     Northampton  19

 
103 Brandon Sutter (N) DEC 7-5 Paul Hetrick (NO)
112 Greg Rinker (NO) DEC 2-0 3OT Jarrett Sutter (N)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) DEC 10-3 Cole Sheptock (NO)
125 Zach Horan (N) TF 25-8;6:00 Trey Daubert (NO)
130 Greg Noll (N) DEC 4-0 Jordan Glykas (NO)
135 Ian Stout (N) DEC 5-1 Alex Mann (NO)
140 Tyler Torcivia (N) DEC 5-3 OT Billy Paukovits (NO)
145 Ryan Krecker (N) FALL 3:19 Zack Wilson (NO)
152 Austin Sommer (NO) MD 12-3 Ethan Dilcherd (N)
160 John Lambert  (NO) FALL 3:38 Eric Wolak (N)
171 Ben Bradley (N) DEC 9-4 Brent Heinzelman (NO)
189 Tim Kunkel (NO) DEC 6-4 OT Dave Wilke (N)
215 Nick Sharga (NO) DEC 6-4 Aaron Bradley (N)
285 DJ King (N) MD 9-0 Marcus Newsome (NO)

Nazareth wins the Lehigh Valley Conference Championship!

Back

 

horizontal rule

February 5 & 6
District XI Team Tournament
Quarterfinals

Nazareth  36     Blue Mountain  26

215 Aaron Bradley (N) DEC 3-1 OT Frank Gaffney (BM)
285 Brook Gosch (BM) DEC 7-3 DJ King (N)
103 Alex Gosch (BM) DEC 5-2 Brandon Sutter (N)
112 Corey Keener (BM) TF 26-11;5:21 Jarrett Sutter (N)
119 Brandon Choate (BM) MD 13-5 Franco Ferraina (N)
125 Zach Horan (N) FALL :39 Blake Uhler (BM)
130 Tyler Rauenzahn (BM) TF 26-4;4:54 Nick Toronzi (N)
135 Greg Noll (N) MD 14-0 Clint Rarick (BM)
140 Tyler Torcivia (N) TF 20-5;5:44 Mitch Myers (BM)
145 Josh Kindig (BM) FALL :20 Hunter Weidner (N)
152 Ethan Dilcherd (N) FALL 3:43 Brandon Watral (BM)
160 Ryan Krecker (N) 13-8 Travis Moyer (BM)
171 Ben Bradley (N) DEC 2-0 Ross Myers (BM)
189 Dave Wilke (N) FALL :34 Andy Dohman (BM)

Semifinals

Easton  31     Nazareth  29

140 Tyler Torcivia (N) TF 19-3;5:26 Mark Misczenski (E)
145 Anthony Minotti (E) FALL 2:17 Hunter Weidner (N)
152 Mark Hartenstine (E) MD 8-0 Ethan Dilcherd (N)
160 Ryan Krecker (N) TF 21-6;4:08 Solomon Sohn (E)
171 Zack Bambary (E) DEC 3-2 Ben Bradley (N)
189 Tyler Greene (E) DEC 7-5 OT Dave Wilke (N)
215 Aaron Bradley (N) DEC 3-1 Jalal Paige (E)
285 DJ King (N) FALL :41 Tom Cevoli (E)
103 Evan Disora (E) FALL 1:45 Brandon Sutter (N)
112 Mike Fleck (E) DEC 5-2 Jarrett Sutter (N)
119 Franco Ferraina (N) MD 9-1 Robbie Rizzolino (E)
125 Zach Horan (N) FALL 3:44 Calvin Daly (E)
130 Mitch Minotti (E) DEC 4-1 Greg Noll (N)
135 Joey Rizzolino (E) DEC 7-2 Ian Stout (N)

Back

horizontal rule

2010 District XI JV Championships
Final Team Scores
Nazareth 176.5
Liberty 172.5
Parkland 157.5
Northampton 138
Easton 134.5
112 - Adam Delgado - 2nd Place
WBTF Ryan Hennessy (East Stroudsburg South) 23-8;4:11
WBMD Grady Millick (Parkland) 17-7
LBD Peter Stanley (Easton) 7-6

119 - Eric Peterson - 2nd Place
WBF Luis Roman (East Stroudsburg North) :30
WBD Dominic Fetter (Liberty) 4-1
WBD Robert Tarsi (Easton) 6-4
LBD Gordon Daichendt (Emmaus) 3-0

119 - Doug Giamoni - 5th Place
WBF James Felipa (Pleasant Valley) :22
WBF Joseph Melhem (Easton) 5:46
LBD Gordon Daichendt (Emmaus) 1-0
LBD Dominic Fetter (Liberty) 11-5
WBD Robert Tarsi (Easton) 2:13

130 - Nolan Koch - 2nd Place
WBF Walter Mendoza (Dieruff) 3:30
WBF Joell Toledo (Pleasant Valley) 4:58
WBF Adam Struss (Northampton) 2:47
LBF David Gehr (Pleasant Valley) 5:24

135 - Wyatt Miller - 3rd Place
LBD Ryan Hogan (Liberty) 4-2
WBF Josh Caley (Northern Lehigh) :22
WBF Josh Kerbaugh (Northampton) :51
WBD Zach Hoppaugh (Bethlehem Catholic) 6-3
WBF Jacob Bendixen (Stroudsburg) 1:42
WBD Rich Joffe (Stroudsburg) 5-2

140- Hunter Weidner - 4th Place
WBMD Eric Barksdale (Stroudsburg) 14-6
WBF Neil Sprenkle (Parkland) 4:35
LBMD Kenneth Lear (Easton) 11-0
WBD Damon Scipio (Pocono Mtn. East) 5-4
LBF Neil Sprenkle (Parkland) 3:41

160 - Mike Montone - 4th Place
WBD Stephen Snyder (Panther Valley) 12-6
WBF Aaron Brewer (Pleasant Valley) 3:11
LBF Brent Heintzelman (Northampton) 3:45
WBF Pablos Ramos (Parkland) 3:10
LBF John Slinger (Pocono Mtn. West) 2:52

189 - Ian Mutch - 3rd Place
WBF Julio Ortiz (Liberty) 3:25
WBF Stavros Mantasas (Parkland) 3:18
LBD Kyle Gill (East Stroudsburg South) 3-2 UTB
WBD Keith Cheadle (Panther Valley) 4-0
WBD Mike Swan (Southern Lehigh) 11-7

215 - Mike Oleniacz - 1st Place
WBF Rojae Brown (Pocono Mtn. West) 3:15
WBF Tyler Kulp (Whitehall) 3:34
WBF Salvartore Lamonica (Pocono Mtn. East) 3:12

285 - Adam Harris
WBF Mark Imler (Northampton) :46
LBF Aaron Stowe (Notre Dame) 2:09
WBD Andrew Romeo (Bangor) 1-0
LBD Joe Canelon (Parkland) 3:30

Back

horizontal rule

February 27 & 28

District XI Individual Championships

Top 5 Final Scores
Parkland 238.5
Nazareth 191.5
Easton 186.5
Blue Mountain 177
Liberty 163

103 - Brandon Sutter
LBD Bailey Roos (Pottsville) 3-0
WBD Jeffrey Hernandez (Stroudsburg) 6-5 TB
LBMD Ian Evans (Parkland) 12-2


112 - Jarrett Sutter

WBMD James Harris (Pottsvile) 14-3
LBF Corey Keener (Blue Mountain) 1:31
LBD Chris Monge (Whitehall) 8-4


119 - Franco Ferraina - 2nd Place

WBF Matt Marra (East Stroudsburg South) 2:50
WBTF Michael  Dahlstrom (Pleasant Valley) 17-1; 4:32
WBD Brandon Choate (Blue Mountain) 7-5

LBF Anthony Marino (Liberty) 4:00

125 - Zach Horan - 1st Place

WBF Tyler Faust (Emmaus) 4:15
WBF Michael Ramos (William Allen) 1:00
WBD Eric Howey (Stroudsburg) 7-2
WBF Jordan Glykas (Northampton) 3:04


130 - Greg Noll - 3rd Place
WBMD Sean Koch (Liberty) 11-0
WBD George Bastian (East Stroudsburg South) 10-8 OT
LBD Jordan Toledo (Pleasant Valley) 4-2
WBD Trey Daubert (Northampton) 5-0
WBMD Tyler Rauenzahn (Blue Mountain) 9-1


135 - Ian Stout - 8th Place

WBF Austin Erney (Emmaus) 4:38
LBMD Justin Heller (Parkland) 12-1
WBD Elijah Angradi (Stroudsburg) 11-4
LBD Arian Kohler (East Stroudsburg South) 6-2
LBD Joseph Bickelman (Pottsvile) 6-5


140 - Tyler Torcivia - 3rd Place

WBF Mathew Suter (Pocono Mtn. West) 3:32
WBD Garret Henning (Liberty) 8-4
LBMD Josh Kindig (Blue Mountain) 14-4
WBF Alex Yanovich (Pleasant Valley) 0:52
WBD Mike Kistler (Parkland) 5-2


145 - Ryan Krecker - 2nd Place
B
ye
WBF Ryan Hogan (Liberty) 3:09   
*100th Career Win*
WBMD Tyler Lauchaire (Stroudsburg) 16-6

LBD Mike Ottinger (Parkland) 3-2 UTB

152 - Ethan Dilcherd - 6th Place
LBD Matt Gotzon (Southern Lehigh) 4-1
WBF Nicholas Sullivan (Bangor) 4:59
WBD Xavier Isley (Dieruff) 5-4
WBD Leroy Bachert (Emmaus) 10-6
LBMD Andy Moore (Parkland) 10-0
LBD Seth Guth (Whitehall) 4-1


160 - Eric Wolak

LBF Wade Rivera (Parkland) 1:27
LBD Luke Gotzon (Southern Lehigh) 2-1


171 - Ben Bradley - 5th Place

WBINJDEF Jeremy Aquilla (William Allen)
WBD Tyler Marx (Northampton) 4-3 OT
LBD Tate Klidonas (Emmaus) 11-5
LBD Jose Rotger (Easton) 3-1 OT
WBD Tyler Marx (Northampton) 3-1


189 - Aaron Bradley - 3rd Place

WBF John Brown (Stroudsburg) :58
WBD Frank Gaffney (Blue Mountain) 6-2
LBD Tarek Haddad (Parkland) 6-4
WBD Kevin Rehm (Whitehall) 3-1
WBD Troy Newhard (Emmaus) 7-2


215 - Dave Wilke - 4th Place

WBD Allen Marvin (Stroudsburg) 7-3
WBD Timothy Kunkel (Northampton) 7-1
LBD Brook Gosch (Blue Mountain) 9-4
WBD Allen Marvin (Stroudsburg) 2-1 TB
LBD Jalal Paige (Easton) 3-1


285 - DJ King - 3rd Place
Bye
WBF Lance Francois (East Stroudsburg North) 2:31
LBD Tony Bourizk (Whitehall) 6-1 OT
WBD Shaun Heist (Parkland) 6-5

WBD Marcus Newsom (Northampton) 3-0

Back

horizontal rule

March 5 & 6

Northeast Regional AAA Tournament

Top 5 Team Scores

 Blue Mountain  108
Nazareth  104.5
Liberty  94
Parkland  89.5
Easton  88.5

 

119 - Franco Ferraina - 2nd Place

WBF Steve Matello (Wyoming Valley West) 3:26

WBD Joey Zoda (Shikellamy 5-2

WBMD Brandon Choate (Blue Mtn.) 11-2

LBMD Anthony Marino (Liberty) 16-2

 

125 - Zach Horan - 1st Place

WBMD Eric Howey (Stroudsburg) 14-6

WBMD Mike Pokrinchak (Pleasant Valley) 19-10

WBMD Jordan Glykas (Northampton) 15-5

 

130 - Greg Noll - 4th Place

WBF Derek Simms (Wyoming Valley West) 5:21

WBMD Jake Teischer (Shikellamy) 9-1

LBD Jordan Toledo (Pleasant Valley) 5-3

WBD George Bastian (East Strdg South) 9-4

LBD Tyler Rauenzahn (Blue Mtn.) 5-1

 

140 - Tyler Torcivia - 3rd Place

WBTF Alex Yanovich (Pleasant Valley) 16-1 ; 5:09

WBD Tim Samec (Hazelton) 8-1

LBD Mark Hartenstine (Easton) 3-1

WBMD Garrett Henning (Liberty) 14-5

WBD Tim Samec (Hazelton) 8-2

 

145 - Ryan Krecker - 1st Place

WBTF Ian Kelly (Hazelton) 17-2;1:54

WBTF Dylan Shields (Jersey Shore) 18-3;4:16

WBD Tyler Lauchaire (Stroudsburg) 6-1

WBFFT Mike Ottinger (Parkland)

 

152 - Ethan Dilcherd

LBMD Andy Moore (Parkland) 8-0

LBD Seth Guth (Whitehall) 5-2

 

171 - Ben Bradley

WBD Adam Manzoni (Delaware Valley) 7-5 OT

LBF Matt Transue (Stroudsburg) :51

WBFFT Tyler Marx (Northampton)

LBF Taiten Valiquette (Shikellamy) :54

 

189 - Aaron Bradley

LBD Frank Gaffney (Blue Mtn.) 3-2

WBD Jason Laboranti (Pittston) 8-3

LBD Dominick Wolfe (Shikellamy) 5-3

 

215 - Dave Wilke

LBD Dalton Derrick (Honesdale) 8-5

LBD Taylor Newcomer (Wallenpaupack) 3-1

 

285 - DJ King

WBF Thomas Lapping (East Strbg South) 1:04

LBF Evan Craig (Abington Heights) 3:49

WBF Shane Smith (Coughlin) 3:57

LBD Matt Starrick (Hazelton) 7-1

Back

 

horizontal rule

March 11-13, 2010
PIAA State Championships

Nazareth finishes tied for 8th Place with 41.5 points

Preliminaries
119 - Franco Ferraina DEC Nick Varndell (Central Dauphin) 3-1
125 - Zach Horan FALL Casey Kent (LaSalle College High School) 4:44
140 - Lorenzo Thomas (Pittsburgh Cent Cath) DEC Tyler Torcivia 8-2
145 - Ryan Krecker MD Andy Candiello (North Allegheny) 23-9


First Consolation Round
140 - Brett Harner (Norristown) FALL Tyler Torcivia 4:14

Quarterfinals
119 - Nico Megaludis (Franklin Regional) MD Franco Ferraina 11-3
125 - Zach Horan FALL Amani Bosko (Warren) 1:36
145 - Bo Candelaria (Middletown) DEC Ryan Krecker 2-1 TB


Second Round Consolations
119 - Matt Malfaro (Boyertown) DEC Franco Ferraina 7-6
145 - Ryan Krecker FALL Kyle Duffy (Spring - Ford) 1:38


Semifinals
125 - Zach Horan DEC Cameron Throckmorton (South Western) 9-7

Third Round Consolations
145 - Ryan Krecker TF Donald Paul Miller (Pocono Mtn East) 18-2 ; 413
145 - Ryan Krecker MD Billy Randt (West York) 12-4


3rd Place Final
Bo Candelaria (Middletown) DEC Ryan Krecker 3-2

Finals
Mitchell Port (Bellefonte) DEC Zach Horan 6-3

Back

 

horizontal rule

 

 

 

Website owned and operated by the Blue Eagle Wrestling Booster Club.

Please send comments or suggestions to webmaster@NazarethWrestling.com   

Copyright 2001-2005