PIAA State AAA Championships

Top 5 Team Scores

Waynesburg 100

Hempfield Area 57

Bethlehem Catholic 51

Seneca Valley 50.5

Nazareth 45

East Super Regional Championships

Top 5 Team Scores

Bethlehem Catholic 131

Nazareth 88

Northampton 82

Easton 53

Spring Ford 46.5

152 - Noah Okamoto - 2nd Place

WBF Jerry Villanueva (Dieruff) 1:32

WBFZack Orsargos (Stroudsburg) :35

WBD Kordell Waiters (Emmaus) 3-2

LBF Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) 3:27


160 - Ryan Fairchild - 3rd Place

WBF Zachary Beblavy (Whitehall) 3:14

WBF Jared Reto (Bangor) 5:00

LBD Landon Muth (Bethlehem Catholic) 8-6

WBF Edwin Moya (Parkland) 2:19

WBMD Christian Reid (Liberty) 15-4


172 - Sonny Sasso - 2nd Place

WBF Sam Woolverton (Bangor) 1:11

WBF Blaise Wagner (Northampton) :13

WBF Wayne McIntyre (ES North) 3:29

LBD Dominic Falcone (Easton) 5-2


189 - Drew Clearie - 1st Place

WBF Jo-Voni Grullon (Liberty) 1:12

​WBF Alex Neely (Parkland) 1:06

​WBF Anthony DeRosa (Bethlehem Catholic) 3-2

​WBF Isaiah Reinert (Easton) 4:52


215 - Chase Levey - 1st Place

WBF Matthew Bogardo (Freedom) 3:17

​WBD Trevor Gitski (Emmaus) 9-3

​WBD Ajay Hiller (East Stroudsburg South) 10-4

​WBF Manuel Rodriguez (William Allen) 1:58


285 - Sean Kinney - 1st Place

​WBF Michael Martin (Southern Lehigh) 1:47

​WBF Connor Carter (Emmaus) 4:31

WBD Matt Cruise (Easton) 2-0​

​WBF Sebastian Khamis (Stroudsburg) 2:52

189 - Drew Clearie - 3rd Place

WBD Brooks Gable (Dallastown) 8-1

LBD Joey Milano (Spring Ford) 6-4

WBMD Bryce Molinaro (Hazleton) 15-3

WBD Ethan Rossman (Bellefonte) 9-3


285 - Sean Kinney - 2nd Place

WBF Dawson Dietz (Hampton) 3:50

WBD Isaiah Vance (Hempfield Area) 6-3

LBF Nate Schon (Selinsgrove) 6:36 SV


Northeast Regional Championships

Top 5 Team Scores

Bethlehem Catholic 187

Nazareth 163.5

Northampton 117

Delaware Valley 66

Hazleton 64.5

160 - Ryan Fairchild - 3rd Place & State Qualifier

WBD Jimmy Spindler (Pittston Area) 6-2

LBMD Landon Muth (Bethlehem Catholic) 12-4

WBF Mike DiTrolio (St. Joe's Prep) 2:46

WBD Jimmy Spindler (Pittston Area) 9-2


172 - Sonny Sasso - 2nd Place & State Qualifier

WBD Regan Loughney (LaSalle) 9-7

WBF Wayne McInture (East Stroudsburg North) 4:42

LBD Dominic Falcone (Easton) 3-2


189 - Drew Clearie - 2nd Place & State Qualifier

WBF Nate Porter (Roman Catholic) 1:55

WBF Henry Baronowski (Wallenpaupack) :23

LBD Isaiah Reinert (Easton) 6-1


215 - Chase Levey - 3rd Place & State Qualifier

WBF Mike Campbell (St. Joe's Prep) :27

LBD Seth Hunsinger (Hazleton) 11-9

WBD Ajay Hiller (East Stroudsburg South) 11-6

WBD Dante Burns (LaSalle) 6-1


285 - Sean Kinney - 1st Place & State Qualifier

WBF Dante Matarella (Hazleton) 1:38

WBD Matt Cruise (Easton) 3-1 SV

WBF Cameron Butka (West Scranton) 4:37

District XI Championships

Top 5 Team Scores

Nazareth 231.5

Bethlehem Catholic 230.5

Northampton 161

Easton 92

Emmaus 83


District XI Coach of the Year/Tournament - Dave Crowell

172 - Sonny Sasso - 3rd Place

LBD Matt Romanelli (Downingtown East) 8-4

WBMD Jack Lledo (Lower Merion) 11-1

WBF Wayne McIntyre (East Stroudsburg South) 1:52

WBD Matt Romanelli (Downingtown East) 7-1


189 - Drew Clearie - 3rd Place

WBF Koh Bauman (West Chester Henderson) 4:51

LBD Joey Milano (Spring Ford) 5-2

WBF Sam DiTrolio (Garnet Valley) :52

WBMD Bryce Molinaro (Hazleton) 12-2


215 - Chase Levey

LBMD Quin Collins (Central Bucks East) 13-3

LBD Lucas Doyle (Council Rock South) 7-2


285 - Sean Kinney - 2nd Place

WBF Daetrel Jerome (Radnor) 1:10

WBD Matt Cruise (Easton) 3-2 UTB

LBD Cameron Butka (West Scranton) 6-4

113 - Charlie Bunting - 2nd Place

WBF Dominic Ortlip (Spring Ford) 2:49

WBD Mason Ziegler (Quakertown) 4-1

LBD Zach Jacaruso (Delaware Valley) 7-5


132 - Dominic Wheatley - 4th Place

WBD Eddie Galang (North Penn) 6-2

LBD Nathan Lucier (Coatesville) 6-2

WBD Nick Velde (Emmaus) 8-2

LBF Kelly Kakos (Perkiomen Valley) 1:49


152 - Noah Okamoto - 5th Place

LBD Chase Barlow (Strath Haven) 6-3

WBMD CJ Demark (Pittston Area) 8-0

LBD Dom D'Agostino (Interboro) 3-2

WBD Kordell Waiters (Emmaus) 4-0

​​Date

Day
Event
Venue
Time
Result
 Jan 27
WedNorthampton
Home7:00 PMW 32-29

Proposed & Tentative Post-Season Schedule

Feb 19-20Sat-SunDistrict XI ChampionshipsParkland HS
1st Place
Feb 27Sat

Northeast Regional Championships

Chrin Center in Palmer Twsp
2nd Place
Mar 6Sat

East Super Regional Championships

Quakertown HS

2nd Place

Mar 13WedPIAA State ChampionshipsGiant Center - Hershey
5th Place


​​​​​​PIAA Tournament State Champions

2006, 2017, 2018

PIAA Dual Meet State Champions

2007, 2017, 2020

Northeast Regional Tournament Champions

​1988, 2006, 2007, 2014, 2020​​​

District XI Dual Meet Champions

1990, 1991, 1996, 1997,

2006, 2014, 2017, 2020

District XI Tournament Champions

1968, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992,

1995, 1997, 2006, 2007, 2014, 2020​,

2021

​​A Tradition of Excellence

106 - Ryan Smith

LBF Colin Seefeldt (Blue Mountain) 2:22

LBF Connor Demcher (Pottsville) :34


113 - Charlie Bunting - 1st Place

WBF Kaden Brish (Blue Mountain) 2:42

WBF Austin Noe (Northampton) 1:23

WBD Cael McIntyre (Bethlehem Catholic) 2-1


120 - Jake Doone - 3rd Place

WBF Logan Segeda (Pleasant Valley) 2:23

LBMD Javien DeLeon (Liberty) 19-5

WBD Marco Albanese (Emmaus) 5-2

WBMD Keegan Demarest (Poc Mtn East) 13-1


126 - Andreo Ferraina

WBMD Edwin Force III (Liberty) 11-2

WBD Harry Bowers (Blue Mountain) 8-3

LBD Parrish McFarland (Pottsville) 2-0

LBD Tyler Cunningham (Whitehall) 5-3


132 - Dominic Wheatley - 2nd Place

WBF Cristofer Torres (ES North) 1:05

WBF Mason Basara (Northampton) 2:45

WBD Dawson Miller (ES South) 3-0

LBD Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic) 8-4


138 - Vinny Hebel - 3rd Place

WBF Dickinson Deacon (Southern Lehigh) 3:14

WBD Juan Moya (Parkland) 14-8

LBF CJ Fritz (Northampton) 3:02

WBD Connor Bevan (Freedom) 5-1


145 - Nick Foster - 4th Place

WBMD Anthony Apgar (Easton) 15-2

LBD Evan Camire (Emmaus) 4-2

WBTF Jared Karabinus (Freedom) 17-1;3:59

WBD Caidan Poff (Bangor) 7-2

LBD Trey Miletics (Bethlehem Catholic) 6-4

Nazareth 32    Northampton 29

132Dominic Wheatley (N)MD 12-0Mason Basara (NO)
138CJ Fritz (NO)Dec 10-4Vinny Hebel (N)
145Dagen Condomitti (NO)Fall :45Michael Bonsignore (NO)
152Noah Reichelderfer (NO)Dec 3-0Nick Foster (N)
160Jagger Condomitti (NO)TF 22-5;4:38Ryan Fairchild (N)
172Sonny Sasso (N)Fall 4:23Blaise Wagner (NO)
189Joseph Capobianco (N)Fall 1:08Landon Roland (NO)
215Drew Clearie (N)Fall :36Carson Czarnecki (NO)
285Chase Levey (N)Dec 13-9Kyle Perl (NO)
106Carson Wagner (NO)Fall 1:15Ryan Smith (N)
113Austin Noe (NO)FFT
120Andreo Ferraina (N)MD 10-1Aidan Micheli (NO)
126Jake Doone (N)Dec 3-2Patrick Snoke (NO)


​​​​​​​​​Wrestling

2020 - 2021 Tentative High School Schedule

Update 3-19-21

​*Schedule Subject to Change*


113 - Charlie Bunting - 2nd Place & State Qualifier

WBF Max Cramer (Central) :22

WBF Johnny Corra (Hazleton) 2:19

LBD Zach Jacaruso (Delaware Valley) 3-1 SV


120 - Jake Doone - 5th Place

LBD Austin Fashouer (West Scranton) 6-4

WBTF Bobby Barth (LaSalle) 17-2;3:05

LBD Gunner Myers (Wallenpaupack) 4-3

WBF Stephen Walker (George Washington) 1:20


132 - Dominic Wheatley - 2nd Place & State Qualifier

WBMD Austin Smith (Abington Heights) 12-2

WBD Nick Velde (Emmaus) 1-0

LBD Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic) 6-5


138 - Vinny Hebel - 5th Place

WBF Sam Stephens (Abington Heights) 1:09

LBF Christian Fritz (Northampton) 5:09

LBD Connor Bevan (Freedom) 3-2

WBF Sam Stephens (Abington Heights) :48


152 - Noah Okamoto - 2nd Place & State Qualifier

WBD Sal Schiavone (Abington Heights) 5-0

WBD Kordell Waiters (Emmaus) 6-2

LBMD Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) 12-0

​Blue Eagles

25 PIAA State Champions​​            93 Northeast Regional Champions          121 District XI Champions

​​​​​​​​​​​Nazareth

113 - Charlie Bunting - 5th Place

LBD Jacob Van Dee (Erie Cathedral Prep) 2-0

WBFFT

LBD Vincent Kilkeary (Greater Latrobe) 8-6

WBD Cael McIntyre (Bethlehem Catholic) 5-1


132 - Dominic Wheatley - 7th Place

LBMD Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) 9-0

LBMD Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic) 12-4

WBD Kelly Kakos (Perkiomen Valley) 4-0


172 - Sonny Sasso - 7th Place

LBD Luca Augustine (Waynesburg) 5-0

LBD Lance Urbas (State College) 3-1

WBDFLT Matt Romanelli (Downgtown East)